SSHIM Guide

Money & treasury

Most of your spending is in the finance panel, but SSHIP also takes money outside it: hidden costs, a levy on large treasuries, and campaign costs on higher difficulties. Here's every rule, and what to do about it.

Income

King's Purse2,500 florins every turn for every faction (+500 for the player on Easy). It's a big share of a small realm's income and matters less as you grow.
SettlementsTaxes, trade, farming and mining from each settlement, shown in the finance panel.
The AI's advantageAI factions get an extra 4,000 a turn on Hard and 7,000 on Very Hard.

Hidden costs

Taken straight from your treasury and never shown in the finance panel's forecast.

CostAmountWhenDifficulty
Crown upkeep 5,000 / turn (pagans 2,000)While your king is crownedAll
New general 1,000A family member comes of age, is adopted or recruitedAll
Marriage 1,000 (princess: 2,000)A general marriesAll
New faction leader or heir Depends on faction and realm sizeYour leader dies or a new heir is named (5+ settlements)All
Joining a crusade or jihad 1,000 / 2,000 / 3,000Per general who joins (Easy-Medium / Hard / Very Hard)All
Moving the capital 1,000 - 16,000You move your capitalMedium and up
Armies without a general 1,000 - 2,000 / turnA captain leads an army outside a settlementHard, Very Hard
Army supply 250 - 2,000 / turnGenerals in enemy lands, at sea or besiegingVery Hard
Treasury theft 2,000 - 155,000 / turnYour treasury is over 20,000All

Treasury theft above 20,000

At the start of each of your turns, part of a large treasury simply disappears ("stolen by servants"). The charges stack: with 70,000 florins you lose 2,000 + 8,000 + 15,000 = 25,000.

Treasury aboveLost each turn
20,0002,000
40,000+ 8,000
60,000+ 15,000
100,000+ 30,000
200,000+ 100,000

Exemptions

Some factions lose a charge for the rest of the game after a historical event:

Charge removedForAfter the event
20,000PisaFiorino d'oro (~1242-1262)
20,000VeniceDucato (~1247-1272)
20,000ByzantiumAdelphopoiesis (~1241-1252)
20,000Catholic factions (not Eastern European)Bardi and Peruzzi Operations Expand (~1272-1302)
20,000All Catholic factionsKremnica Mint (~1314-1332)
40,000Southern European factionsBanco dei Medici (~1392-1412)
40,000Northern European factionsFugger Banking Family (~1412-1432)

A full treasury also tempts your nobles: governors in settlements can turn Generous, Corrupt or Embezzler while you hold over 30,000 late in the game, or over 60,000 at any time.

Armies without a general

On Hard and Very Hard, an army led by a captain (no general in it) costs money every turn it ends outside a settlement. Put a general in charge, or keep captain-led armies in towns.

Captain's army ends the turn…Cost
In enemy lands2,000 / turn
In your own lands1,000 / turn

Army supply (Very Hard)

On Very Hard, the general leading an army pays for supplies whenever it's away from your lands. Generals with logistics or engineering skills pay less. The cost shows up as a trait on the general and a message at the start of your turn, never in the finance panel.

SituationSkilled generalSome skillNo skill
In enemy lands250 (Logistical Expert)500 (Logistical skill, advanced Military Education or a Military Engineer)1,000
Besieging1,500 (Good Engineer, Siege Engineer, or advanced Military Education)–2,000
At sea500 (Logistical skill, or your leader has Maritime Interests)–1,000
  • Siege costs replace the travel cost; they don't add to it.
  • Free in your own lands, on a crusade or jihad, and for every general except the one in command.
  • Taking a settlement by assault, or losing a battle, resets the cost.
  • Pagan factions (Lithuania, Cumans) pay a flat 250 on the move and 1,500 when besieging.

New leader or heir

When your faction leader dies, the new one pays for the funeral, court offices and gifts; a newly named heir costs a smaller amount. Nothing is charged under 5 settlements. Pagan factions pay less.

Factions5-10 settlements11+ settlements
any difficultyEasy / MediumHardVery Hard
Abbasids, Aragon, Byzantium, Denmark, Egypt, England, France, Georgia, Great Seljuks, Holy Roman Empire, Hungary, Kievan Rus, Kingdom of Jerusalem, Moors, Norway, Novgorod, Pisa, Poland, Portugal, Scotland, Serbia, Sicily, Spain, Sultanate of Rum, Venice, ZengidsNew leader1,2092,4183,6274,836
New heir6051,2101,8152,420
Cumans, LithuaniaNew leader6031,2061,8092,412
New heir3026049061,208

Moving the capital

Moving your capital costs, by difficulty and number of settlements:

Your realmMediumHardVery Hard
1-10 settlements1,0002,0004,000
11-192,0004,0008,000
20+4,0008,00016,000

Free on Easy.

Debt

  1. Start a turn below -500 florins - first warning.

  2. Still below -500 next turn - second warning.

  3. A third turn in debt - every unit marked "Mercenary disband" leaves, including some regular troops of your own faction.

Each turn in debt, your king may lose Authority, generals may become Miserly or disgusted with the king's finances, and armies' campaign morale stops recovering in settlements.

Tips

  • Keep a reserve of a few thousand florins. Weddings, adoptions, funerals and events all cost money you can't plan for.
  • Don't sit above 20,000 for long unless you're saving for something, like the 20,000 a coronation needs.
  • On Hard and up, give every field army a general.
  • On Very Hard, check the commanding general's traits before a long campaign or siege.